2016 Summer Sports Camps information available now under the "Summer Camps" page!

Awards & Recognition

2015 Friedli/Mueller Award Winners

2015FriedliMuellerAward

BW Scholar Athletes

The following athletes achieved a current grade point average of 3.75 or higher while being a member of a sport this season.

Fall 2015 Varsity Scholar Athletes

Cheer
Football
Cross Country Football Golf Boys Soccer Girls Tennis Girls
Volleyball
Karlee Barnett
Kourtney Bayer
Haleigh Buss
Jessica Chouinard
Amy Corrales
Katherine Gallaher
Jessica Guldner
Elizabeth Kearns
Delilah Megahy
Sydney Oats
Emilie Smyth
Alexis Von Bokel
Lillian Von Bokel
Medelyn Whitney
Kylie Wilson
BOYS
Nicholas Ernst
Ian Kern
Ethan Lamons
Brendan Preston
James Reed
Hilario Renteria
Lucas Robben
GIRLS
Sarah Dintelmann
Hannah Eastman
Kayla Kokotovich
Kara Luechtefeld
Olivia Rowan
Analyse Sauerwein
Thomas Cole
Dalton Fox
Israel Griffin
Jack Lanxon
Jacob McCloskey
Jack Lanxon
BOYS
Samuel Bernosky
Zachary Hanusek
Michael Jenkins
GIRLS
Gaby Kelsey
Claire Harter
Brooke Ingram
Kelly Shea
Sydnie Smith
Georgi Warren
Trevor Biver
Austin Firestone
Sean Gouveia
Randall Haley
Nicholas Harry
Kodi Kuhlmann
John Langen
Maxwell Oplt
Joseph Pearson
Trevor Pentland
Jordan Tastad
Madison Kokotovich
Madison Langen
Samantha Large
Keely Lougeay
Madelyn Lybarger
Alyssa Mitan
Isabel Papachrisanthou
Jillian Rosenkranz
Brianna Sexton
Rachel Stuckel
Allysa Tourville
Amanda Tourville
Nicole Braner
Kylie Burke
Sara Caponi
Celenda Gaskill
Megan Glaeser
Madison Grohne
Kaylee Hanger
Abigail Hobbs
Kacie Kinnikin
Katherine Koch

Fall 2015 Underclass Scholar Athletes

Cross Country Football Golf Boys Soccer Girls Tennis Girls
Volleyball
BOYS
Zachary Brown-Rogers
Justin Goerger
Thomas Hepfer
Garrett McNally
Garrett Moore
Luke Trapp
John Wildermuth
GIRLS
Madison Mesiti
Hayley Steen
Jessica Brown
Joshua Bunn
Antonio Darough
Adam Eastwood
Casey Fry
Lee Griffin
William Lanxon
Jacob Marino
Rashawn McGlown
Jacob Muckensturm
Matthew Schmidt
Marcellus Wallace
BOYS
Travis Allen
Jacob Combs
Edward Constance
Jacob Cooper
Dylan Fox
Zachary Landry
August Schwoebel
Tyler Adams
Anthony Bocanegra
John Coffman
Peter Dompke
Jordon Douglas
Dylan Firestone
Blake Grosse
Demetrius Karathanos
Corey Kelso
Jordan Kraft
Shane Lehnherr
Matthew Little
Andrew McCullough
Joshua McIntosh
Rostyslav Nevyadomskyy
Tanner Proffitt
Robert Radden
Alex Smith
James Stammer
Dillon Sunnquist
Samuel Taylor
Tyler Adams
Aidan Mundloch
Kaleb Shrum
Alex Smith
Dillon Sunnquist
Elizabeth Aye
Kelley Beyer
Jill Ann Buettner
Samantha Early
Delaney Foster
Sarah Hayden
Madison Mehrtens
Natalie Soehnlin
Emma Baedke
Hannah Boewer
Kailey Bold
Lucy Caponi
Sarah DeMond
Lana Downard
Randi Goodwin
Brooklyn Hart
Sydney Manes
Victoria Oldham
Naja Taylor
Chelsea Vogel
Allyson Winkelman
Hannah Witkus
Elisabeth Woodrome

Spring 2015 Varsity Scholar Athletes

Baseball Girls Soccer Softball Boys Tennis Track Boys Volleyball
Logan Betz
Jordan Krug
Jack Lanxon
Nicholas Oglesby
Lucas Vallandingham
Wyatt Parker
Jamie Adams
Sydnee Carroll
Victoria Cheffer
Amelia Coyne
Addison Hanusek
Olivia Horton
Kacie Kinnikin
Maquella Kuhlmann
Melanie Kulig
Taylor Mathenia
Alexis Miller
Alexis Rains
Bailey Redden
Madeline Seitz
Carli Tastad
Taylor Vollmer
Hannah Biermann
Bethany Dain
Abigail Donald
Kiri Evans
Emily Fulton
Megan Glaeser
Cloe Holtrop
Alyssa James
Daisha Price
Sidnie Spargur
Olivia Young
Drew Boyles
Ian Burger
Samuel Calhoun
Joseph Early
Derek Henke
John Langen
Austin Quandt
BOYS
Austin Blakeslee
Nicholas Ernst
Jaylon Moton
Nathaniel Robben
GIRLS
Karlee Barnett
Sarah Dintelmann
Tatyana Harriel
Olivia Horton
Danielle Meitzenheimer
Sydney Oats
Monique Shine
Justin Buettner
Sharron Clay
Nicholas Givens
Benjamin Harsin
Henry Holm
Timothy Neff
Trevor Pentland
Nicholas Stevenson

Spring 2015 Underclass Scholar Athletes

Baseball Girls Soccer Softball Boys Tennis Track Boys Volleyball
Samuel Bernosky
Tyler Adams
Grant Engel
Lance Glaeser
Samuel Kehrer
Justin Koderhandt
James Reed
Lucas Robben
Dillon Sunnquist
Nicholas Westerheide
John Wilson
Kayla Bell
Lana Downard
Haleigh Hall
Brooke Holt
D.J. Spillan
Elizabeth Bingheim
Kailey Bold
Gabriella Holmes
Isabel Lamonte
Cassidy Schwoebel
Taylor Thornton
Allyson Winkelman
Benjamin Blanquart
Ethan Lamons
Carter Tastad
Samuel Taylor
Peter Weck
BOYS
Zachary Brown-Rogers
Garrett McNally
Terrance Wellmaker
GIRLS
Bryce Bambic
Alexis Brown
Madeline Hansen
Dashia Jones
Jordon Douglas
Oskar Geski
Jackson Barger
Jacob McCloskey
Aidan Mundloch
Miles Wadlington

Winter 2014-2015 Varsity Scholar Athletes

Basketball Bowling Cheer – Basketball Dance Swimming Wrestling
BOYS
Andrew Behrmann
Logan Betz
Jack Lanxon
GIRLS
Jamie Adams
Imani Berry
Denazhia Pulliam
Sydney Thurwalker
BOYS
Ramon Fultz
GIRLS
Isabelle DeFosset
Kara Luechtefeld
DJ Spillan

Karlee Barnett
Natalee Bayer
Tatyana Harriel
Sydney Oats
Alexis Von Bokel

Cush’e Blackmon
Brooke Bommarito
Jenna Coil
Sydney Hand
Kanesha Jenkins
Elizabeth Kearns
Tara Luhning
Amelia Schmitz
BOYS
Jonathan Powles
Jeremy Soehnlin
GIRLS
Michaela Baldwin
Madeleine Brown
Madison Langen
Madeline Perez
Jillian Rosenkranz
Allyson Veile
Alexandra Watson
Garrett Bass
Justin Koderhandt
Nathanial Smalling
James Stammer

Winter 2014-2015 Underclass Scholar Athletes

Basketball Bowling Cheer – Basketball Swimming Wrestling
BOYS
Timothy Neff
Lucas Vallandingham
Erek Henke
Austin Quandt
Reece Eimer
Grant Engel
Jacob McCloskey
Matthew Schmidt
Nicholas Westerheide
GIRLS
Sabrina Poettker
Emma Baedke
Kylie Burke
Hannah Konschak
Melanie Kulig
Georgi Warren
Allyson Winkelman
GIRLS
Amanda Tourville
Brianna Villavicencio
Jordan Cole
Amy Corrales
Delilah Megahy
Moriah Moran
Cydney O’Bannon
Timera Smalley
Kylie Wilson
BOYS
Adam Eastwood
Brooke Holt
Adam Eastwood
Tristin Knapp

Belleville West

Current Collegiate Athletes

Name  College  West Graduate
BOYS BASKETBALL
Dylan Chatman
Michael Schmidt
Kendall Smith
Jaylon Owens
Jaret Jones
Nick Van Osdale
Southwestern Illinois College
SWIC
Missouri Baptist University
Milliken University
St. Louis Community College at Forest Prk
Lindenwood University
2011
2012
2012
2012
2012
2013
BOYS TRACK
Joey Hannigan
Steven Day
Divonte Ridley
Jeremy Randolph
Jamion Nash
Darryl Owens
Tevin Suggs
Devin Suggs
Army
Truman State
Neosho College (Chanute, Kansas)
Rend Lake
University of Missouri
St. Louis University
Butler Community College, Kansas
Butler Community College, Kansas
2010
2011
2011
2012
2013
2013
2013
2013
GIRLS TRACK
Samantha Voegtle
Jessica Oranika
Lindenwood-Belleville
SIUE
2012
2012
FOOTBALL
Travis Manning
Luke Piot
Kyle Leadlove
Cody Anderson
Pierre Gee-Tucker
Tremont Davis
Ross Dosier
Marquis Cherry
Donnie Foster
Keihige Allen
North West Missouri State
Coe College
Milliken University
MacMurry University
North Dakota State
McKendree University
McKendree University
McKendree University
Lindenwood University
Missouri Baptist
2010
2010
2011
2011
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
CROSS COUNTRY
Brandon Wise
Madeline Schmitz
Lindenwood University, Belleville
Butler University
2011
2012
BASEBALL
Rob Beatty
Luke Matecki
Sean Hulse
Tony Kossina
Aaron Muendlein
Alex Quirin
Luke Matecki
Jake Toenjes
Kane Sweeny
Brett Helfrich
Max Turner
Brendan Hand
Ty Matzenbacher
Ian Zimmermann
Cameron Lofton
Adam Bauer
Aaron Meyer
Cory Renois
McKendree University
University of Missouri, St. Louis
SWIC
McKendree University
SWIC
Lindenwood University
UMSL
SWIC
Moorehead State
Lindenwood University
Lindenwood University
Lindenwood University
Lindenwood University
SWIC
SWIC
SWIC
Missouri State
Rend Lake
2009
2009
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2011
2011
2011
2011
2012
2012
2012
2013
2013
2013
SOFTBALL
Mercedes Orange
Mackenzie Shelton
Molly Muir
Courtney Orange
Alyse Mueller
Megan Reiher
Taylor Puuri
Rebecca Touchette
SWIC
SWIC
SWIC
Rend Lake
Rose Hulman
Kaskaskia
McKendree University
Southeastern Illinois College
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2011
2013
2013
GIRLS GOLF
Rachael Haynes Millikin University Women’s Golf
2010
BOYS TENNIS
Max McLean
Murray State University 2011
GIRLS TENNIS
Kelcie Comley
Anna Mernick
Hannah Harry
McKendree University
McKendree University
McKendree University
2012
2013
2013
GIRLS SOCCER
Brittany Ready
Amy Schield
Hannah Guzzman
Cydney Robertson
Mackenzie Knepper
Jessica Davis
Julie Weier
Taylor Berutti
Colbee Miller
Caitlin Malherek
Southwest Baptist University
Webster University
Blackburn College
Lindenwood Belleville
Columbia College
Webster Universty
Illinois College
SIUE
Harris-Stowe
Hannibal LaGrange
2009
2010
2011
2011
2011
2011
2012
2012
2013
2013
GIRLS BOWLING
Emily Consevage
Katlyn Loesche
McKendree University
Lindenwood University (St. Charles)
2012
2012
BOYS BOWLING
Allen Bux
McKendree University
2011
BASKETBALL CHEER
Kailey Ackermann
Nicole Bonfiglio
Alyssa Ferry
Erica Valdez
2011
2011
2011
2012
FOOTBALL CHEER
Crystal McCauley
SWIC
2013
DANCE
Brianna Schaefer
Taylor Dauphin
Tybee McLaughlin
Lindenwood University
Missouri State University
Roosevelt University
2011
2012
2013
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Miranda Korte
Taylor Albrecht
Emily Becker
Sara Stevenson
Milliken University
Lindenwood University
William Woods University
William Woods University
2010
2011
2012
2013
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Erica McCaster
SWIC
2012

 

SWC All-Conference Athletic Awards

Fall 2015

CROSS COUNTRY FOOTBALL BOYS GOLF BOYS SOCCER GIRLS TENNIS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
1st Team
Sarah Dintelmann
Brian Gichuru
 

3rd Team
Hunter Cason
1st Team Offense
TeAntez Anthony – WR
 

2nd Team Offense
Jarell Anderson – WR
Steven Leadlove – OL
 

3rd Team Offense
Nick Foster – RB
Chris Moore – OL
 

1st Team Defense
Jack Lanxon – DB
Nick Foster – LB
DeMarlo Nesbitt – DL
 

2nd Team Defense
Ken Dixon – LB
 

3rd Team Defense
Jordan Wynn – DB
Dorian Hoskins – LB
Kaylon Nelson – DL
1st Team
David Crosby
1st Team
Sean Gouveia
Drake Terveer
 

2nd Team
Nick Harry
Jordan Tastad
 

3rd Team
Ryan Herling
1st Team Singles
Keely Lougeay
 

2nd Team Singles
Alyssa Tourville
Madison Langen
Brianna Sexton
 

1st Team Doubles
Kaylie Comley
Ellen Binnion
1st Team
Kayla Juenger
Ali Hanger
 

2nd Team
Samantha Schell
 

3rd Team
Nicole Braner

Spring 2015

SOFTBALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL BASEBALL GIRLS SOCCER BOYS TENNIS GIRLS TRACK & FIELD BOYS TRACK & FIELD
1st Team
Alliyah St. John
Olivia Young
 

2nd Team
Kiri Evans
 

3rd Team
Morgan Hinkle
Emily Fulton
Cloe Holtrop
1st Team
Nicholas Stevenson
Benjamin Harsin
 

3rd Team
Nicholas Givens
Daniel Neff
1st Team
Jacob Wilson – Catcher
Cal Kossina – 3rd Base
 

2nd Team
Matt Klosterman – Pitcher
Spencer Piquard – 2nd Base
Matt Klosterman – Utility
 

3rd Team
Luke Glaeser – Outfielder
1st Team
Sydnee Carroll
Taylor Vollmer
Carli Tastad
 

2nd Team
Kacie Kinnikin
 

3rd Team
Amelia Coyne
Addison Hanusek
Jamie Adams
Taylor Mathenia
Bailey Redden
1st Team – Singles
Drew Boyles
 

2nd Team – Doubles
Ian Burger
Nicholas Harry
 

3rd Team – Singles
Derek Henke
2nd Team
Abrea Hopson – 4 x 100 Relay
Ni’Jia McNamee – 4 x 100 Relay
Monique Shine – 4 x 100 Relay
Teonna Davis – 4 x 100 Relay
Karlee Barnett – Pole Vault
 

3rd Team
Kameron Frazier – 4 x 200 Relay
Brittany Walker – 4 x 200 Relay
Monique Shine – 4 x 200 Relay
Teonna Davis – 4 x 200 Relay
1st Team
Jaylon Moton – 4 x 100 Relay
Deshon Buchanan – 4 x 100 Relay
Thomas McMath – 4 x 100 Relay
Anthony Lewis – 4 x 100 Relay
Ricky Nelson – Shot Put
 

2nd Team
Jaylon Moton – 4 x 200 Relay
Deshon Buchanan – 4 x 200 Relay
Thomas McMath – 4 x 200 Relay
Anthony Lewis – 4 x 200 Relay
Ricky Nelson – Discus
Deshon Buchanan – 200m Dash
Brandon Harris – 110 Hurdles
 

3rd Team
Thomas McMath – 4 x 400 Relay
Ni’Zarien Cason – 4 x 400 Relay
Nicholas Ernst – 4 x 400 Relay
Carlos Wells – 4 x 400 Relay
Anthony Lewis – High Jump
Ricky Berry – 110 Hurdles

Winter 2014-2015

Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Boys Bowling Girls Bowling Wrestling
2nd Team
Eugene Jones
 
3rd Team
Tyler Dancy
1st Team
Imani Berry
Shaliaya Fluker
 
3rd Team
Alliyah St. John
1st Team
Nathan Bovinette
 
3rd Team
Malik Ballard
1st Team
Izzy DeFosset
1st Team
Garrett Bass
Nicholas Foster
Ricky Nelson
 
2nd Team
Victor Beloch
Nathanial Smalling
 
3rd Team
Jeremy Gilkey

 

SWC All-Conference Academic Awards

To qualify for the Academic All-Conference team, athletes must be a junior or senior who was awarded First, Second, or Third Team All-Conference and have a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher.
Fall 2015 SWC All-Conference Academic Award Winners
Sarah Dintelmann – Cross Country
Nicholas Foster – Football
Jack Lanxon – Football
David Crosby – Boys Golf
Sean Gouveia – Boys Soccer
Nicholas Harry – Boys Soccer
Ryan Herling – Boys Soccer
Jordan Tastad – Boys Soccer
Kaylie Comley – Girls Tennis
Madison Langen  – Girls Tennis
Keely Lougeay – Girls Tennis
Brianna Sexton – Girls Tennis
Alyssa Tourville – Girls Tennis
Nicole Braner – Girls Volleyball
Samantha Schell – Girls Volleyball
Spring 2015 SWC All-Conference Academic Award Winners
Cal Kossina – Baseball
Sydnee Carroll – Girls Soccer
Amelia Coyne – Girls Soccer
Carli Tastad – Girls Soccer
Taylor Vollmer – Girls Soccer
Emily Fulton – Softball
Morgan Hinkle – Softball
Olivia Young – Softball
Ian Burger – Boys Tennis
Nicholas Harry – Boys Tennis
Nicholas Ernst – Boys Track & Field
Jaylon Moton – Boys Track & Field
Karlee Barnett – Girls Track & Field
Monique Shine – Girls Track & Field
Nicholas Givens – Boys Volleyball
Benjamin Harsin – Boys Volleyball
Daniel Neff – Boys Volleyball
Nicholas Stevenson – Boys Volleyball
Winter 2014-2015 SWC All-Conference Academic Award Winners
Imani Berry – Girls Basketball
Nicholas Foster – Wrestling
Nathanial Smalling – Wrestling